COMMUNITY INSPIRATION AWARDS 2017

COMMUNITY INSPIRATION AWARDS 2017

????????????????????????????????????

????????????????????????????????????

Birmingham:The finalist and winners for this year’s Community Inspiration Awards were announced at the 7th award ceremony on Tuesday 25th July 2017. The Community Inspiration Award is a unique initiative of the Community Foundation, to recognise outstanding contributions made by hard working staff from public sector organisations, businesses, community organisations and ordinary members of the community who have made extra ordinary contributions.

Yet another year of outstanding achievements where, our judges have shortlisted 80 nominees from the hundreds of high calibre nominations received this year from Midlands and surrounding areas. Awards were presented to 32 finalists and 16 winners by a host of MPs, and senior officers from various organisations. Community Foundation would like to congratulate all finalists and winners and thank all our sponsors, without whose support this event will not have been possible.
Details of those shortlisted and the finalist and winners were as follows:

PUBLIC SERVICES CATEGORY

1. Community Reassurance Award
This award is to recognise the outstanding contribution made by a person or a team who have worked hard with the community to successfully improve community safety and reduced fear of crime in an area.

Award Presenter: David Jamieson | West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Finalist 2: Inspector Gary Wade | West Mercia Police
• Winner: PCSO Carl Barrington | West Midlands Police 
• Birmingham East Domestic Abuse Protection Team | West Midlands Police
• Emma Burnell | Tividale Community Primary School
• Finalist 1: PCSO Rob Copella | West Midlands Police

2. Public Services Award
This award is to recognise the outstanding contribution made by an officer or a team who have gone the extra mile to respond to the service needs of the community and improve customer satisfaction.

Award Presenter: Jan Britton | Chief Executive | Sandwell Council

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Finalist 2: Safina Mistry | Birmingham City council
• Winner: Sandwell Financial Services Hub Team | Black Country Housing Group
• Finalist 1:Sharon Mckenzie Lewis | Birmingham City Council
• Lutfur Rahman Raju | Walsall Council
• Haroon Ravat | Walsall Council

3. Fire Safety Award 
This award is to recognise an outstanding individual or a team who have worked hard to reduce fire risks to save people/property or improve fire safety.

Award Presenter: Jason Campbell | Area Commander, West Midlands Fire Service

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Finalist 2: White Watch Lady Wood fire station| West Midlands Fire Service
• Finalist 1: Aghia Pal | West Midlands Fire Service
• Road Casualty Reduction Team| West Midlands Fire Service
• Winner: Adrian Spencer| West Midlands Fire Service
• Jodie Thomas and Tracy Halloran| West Midlands Fire Service

4. Health & Well Being Award
This award is to recognise the significant contribution made to improve health and well being of the community though their continuous dedication and commitment to help others going beyond their call of duty.

Award Presenter: Cllr Richard Marshall | Cabinet Member, Sandwell Council

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Finalist 1: Ricky Bandal | Birmingham City Council
• Winner: Therapeutic Services | Murray Hall Community Trust
• Community Engagement Team| Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust
• Kyle Stott | Birmingham City Council
• Finalist 2: Antony Kelly | Diabetes UK

5. Education Services Award
This award is to recognise an individual or a team who have been innovative in creating better learning, education or awareness programme for young people and the community

Award Presenter: Richard Burden MP | Birmingham Northfield

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Wings Performing Arts
• Winner: Kathleen Roche-Nagi | Approachable parenting
• Finalist 1: Gulnaz Brennan | Women in Neigbourhood
• Mitchell Lee and Rob Turner | West Midlands Fire service
• Finalist 2: Saher Ghafoor | St Basils

6. Media Award 
This award is to recognise an individual or a media company that has promoted positive messages/productions to foster better community spirit.

Award Presenter: Angela Probert | Chief Operating Officer | Birmingham City Council

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Asian World 
• Winner:  S M Irfan Tahir | Noor TV and Web based news channel WNTV
• New Style Radio 
• Finalist 2: Unity FM 
• Finalist 1: Bangla Kagoj

7. Business & Enterprise Award

This award is to recognise businesses that have put the customer first and have made contribution to improve the local economy

Award Presenter: Corin Crane | Chief Executive | Black Country Chambers of Commerce

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• No 11 Arts LTD
• Victoria Properties
• Winner: Asian World
• Finalist 1: Sharif & Son Furnishers
• Finalist 2: Shorof Uddin | Microsoft

8. Community Organisation Award 
This award is to recognise an outstanding voluntary sector organisation or social enterprise that has had a positive impact on the community through their continuous dedication and passion to help the community.

Award Presenter: Lord Mayor Cllr Anne Underwood | Birmingham City Council

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Georgina Mosely | Help Harry Help others
• Winner: Birmingham Citizens UK
• Finalist 1: Women in Neighbourhood
• Finalist 2: Sid and Dot Forster | Spearhead Trust
• Afghan Community & Welfare Centre

COMMUNITY SERVICES CATEGORY

9. Lifetime Achievement Award 
This award is to recognise the outstanding achievements made by a person throughout their lifetime and is an inspiration to others

Award Presenter: Phil Bennion | Chairman British Group Liberal International

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Finalist 2: Sister Sabina Staff MBE | SIFA Fireside
• Dave Heeley, The Albion Foundation
• Finalist 1: Christine Walsh | St Vincent de Paul Society and Volunteer
• Winner: Sister Margaret Walsh | Saint Chad's Sanctuary
• Caroline Hutton | Martineau Gardens

10. Duty to the Community Award 
This award is to recognise a politician or a community activist for their dedication to serve the community through thick and thin to bring about improvements in their constituent area or to a community.

Award Presenter: Martin Reeves | Chief Executive of Coventry City Council/West Midlands Combined Authority

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Finalist 2: Councillor Mohammed Afzal | Birmingham City Council
• Winner: Richard Burden MP | Birmingham Northfield
• Dr Zahid Parvez 
• Finalist 1: Councillor Maryam Khan | Birmingham City Council
• Cllr Dr Mehta | Ketley Parish Council

11. Bringing People Together Award
This award is to recognise outstanding an individual or a group who have improved community cohesion by bringing together people from different backgrounds and cultures to work together.

Award Presenter: Dave Thompson | Chief Constable | West Midlands Police

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Winner: Monsignor Canon Pat Browne | Archdiocese of Birmingham
• Emma Burnell | Tividale Community Primary School
• Finalist 2: Cllr Dr Mehta | Aylsbury Surgery
• Finalist 1: Ring Of Sound Choir

12. Environmental Champion Award
This award is to recognise an individual/group who has have made positive environmental improvements to make a differences in their area

Award Presenter: Peter Mathews CMG | Chairman | WM Canal and River Trust

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Phil Dean | Wiltshire Wildlife Trust
• James Prior | Wiltshire Wildlife Trust
• Finalist 1: Mahbubul Haque | Birmingham Masjid and Dawah Centre
• Winner: Mike Carter | Wiltshire Wildlife Trust
• Finalist 2: Pride of Place Group | Dundry View Neighbourhood Partnership Theme Group

13. Sports Award 
This award is to recognise an individual or a club that has supported people to realise their full potential and sporting talent.

Award Presenter: Cllr Waseem Zaffar | Birmingham City Council

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Finalist 2: Najrul Ahmed | West Brom All Stars FC
• Md Mahmood Ali | Community Connect Foundation
• Winner: Paul Landucci | Benson Community Projects
• Gareth Andrews | Vale Cricket Club
• Finalist 1: Ashley Lewis | Positive Activities Innovative Development

14. Volunteer Award 
This award is to recognise an individual who has dedicated their time and energy voluntarily to an organisation or cause through which they have made a significant difference in the community.

Award Presenter: Councillor Zafar A Iqbal | OSC Chairman | Birmingham City Council

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Sarah Taylor
• Finalist 1: Georgina Mosely | Help Harry Help Others
• Jodie Thomas and Tracey Halloran | West Midlands Fire Service
• Finalist 2: Phil Banting | Stirchley Baths (Community Hub) Volunteer
• Winner: Abu Bakr Syddek | National Trust Birmingham Back-to-Backs

15. Education Achievement Award 
This award is to recognise a young person who has pushed themselves to achieve outstanding grades at their exams and is a role model to others

Award Presenter: Khalid Mahmood MP | Birmingham Perry Barr

Awards were presented to the following individuals:

A levels
1. Mohammed Jakir Hussain | Birmingham

Degrees:
2. Claire Withington | Staffordshire 
3. Abu Bakr Syddek | Sandwell
4. Umar Ali | Preston
5. Mashuda Khandokar | Birmingham
6. Mariah Hasan | Birmingham
7. Sobia Hussain | Birmingham

16. Good Neighbour Award 
This award is to recognise someone with a heart of gold, who is always on hand to help out people in their area and make everyday life better for their neighbours.

Award Presenter: Councillor Mohammed Aikhlaq | OSC Chairman | Birmingham City Council

The winner and the two finalists from amongst those shortlisted for this award were as follows:

• Winner: Cape Com Volunteers | The Cape Community Care Day Centre
• Finalist 1: Brendan Hawthorne
• Nora Phelps
• Finalist 2: John Taylor Hospice
• Naomi Donald

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com